Thoracic Surgery In The Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery

Residency, Fellowship, and Instructorship Graduates

Year Residency Graduates 1961 - 1988
1961 Richard R. Lower
1962 Edward J. Hurley
1963 Eugene Dong, Jr.
1964 R. Cree Pillsbury
1965 Albert B. Iben
1966 William W. Angell, Ramiro Rivera
1967 Robert D. Wuerflein, Vincent Dor
1968 Edward B. Stinson
1969 Pat O. Daily
1970 Thomas J. Fogarty
1971 Lawrence H. Cohn, Lee P. Enright
1972 Randall B. Griepp, Dennis F. Pupello
1973 Wally S. Buch, Philip K. Caves, Todd M. Grehl
1974 Jefferson F. Hollingsworth, Philip E. Oyer
1975 Donald L. Buehler, Jack G. Copeland
1976 David A. Geer, Bruce A. Reitz
1977 D. Craig Miller, Steven J. Rossiter, Neal W. Salomon
1978 Robert H. Allen, William A. Baumgartner, J. Patrick Rooney
1979 A. Sasha Giritsky, Ricardo J. Moreno-Cabral, Aidan A. Raney, Donald C. Watson
1980 Residents: Constantine Athanasuleas, Sharon Bogerty, Stuart W. Jamieson
Transplant Fellow: John L. Pennock

1981 Residents: Nelson A. Burton, Ronald B. Ponn, John Wallwork
Transplant Fellow: John L. Pennock
1982 Vincent A. Gaudiani, R. Scott Mitchell, Frank C. Seifert
1983 John C. Baldwin, Fidel Realyvasquez, William C. Scott
1984 Margaret D. Allen, Dennis L. Modry, Douglas R. Zusman
1985 John R. Dein, John A. Macoviak, Christopher G. A. McGregor
1986 Richard D’Agostino, William H. Frist, Vaughn A. Starnes
1987 Patrick J. Maguire, Michael R. Mill, Carlos E. Moreno-Cabral
1988 Robbin G. Cohen, Mark T. Grattan, Richard J. Novick
Year Residency, Fellowship, and Instructorship Graduates 1989 - Present
1989-90 Residents: Jeffrey Rich, Gareth Tobler
Transplant Fellow: Pat McCarthy
1990-91 Residents: Arthur Hill, William Anderson
Transplant Fellows: David Latter, Thomas Starkey
1991-92 Residents: Robert Robbins, William DeCampli
Transplant Fellow: Thomas Burdon
1992-93 Residents: George Sarris, LuJean Jennings
Transplant Fellow: Gregory Monaghan
1993-94 Residents: Christopher Heck, Mario Pompili
Transplant Fellows: Julian Smith, Greg Ribakove
1994-95 Residents: John Stevens, John Conte
Transplant Fellow: Hermann Reichenspurner
1995-96 Residents: James Fann, Kwok Yun
Transplant Fellow: Michael Wilson
1996-97 Residents: Robert Hagberg, Robert Hooker
Transplant Fellows: Michael Wilson, Clifford Barlow
1997-98 Residents: Marc Moon, Joe Schmoker
Transplant Fellow: Clifford Barlow
1998-99 Residents: Steven Nisco
Transplant Fellow: Renzo Cecere
1999-00 Residents: Abe DeAnda, John Ikonomidis
Transplant Fellow: Francois Dagenais
2000-01 Residents: Mahender Mach, David Yuh
Transplant Fellow: Marc Pelletier
2001-02 Residents: Juan Umana, Luca Vricella
Transplant Fellow: Philippe Demers
2002-03 Residents: Michael Coady, Christopher Salerno
2003-04 Residents: Kai Ihnken, Susan Moffatt-Bruce
Transplant Fellows: Clinton Lloyd, Edgar Chedrawy
Pediatric Cardiac Fellows: Peter Kouretas, Akio Ikai
2004-05 Residents: Scott Ross, Conrad Vial
Transplant Fellow: Abdulaziz Alkhaldi
Pediatric Cardiac Fellow: Akio Ikai
Cardiothoracic Fellow: Gan Dunnington
2005-06 Residents: Richard Lee, Michael Fischbein
Transplant Fellows: Hari Mallidi, Michael Lavrsen
Pediatric Cardiac Fellows: Kimberly Gandy, Gabriel Amir, Abdulaziz Alkhaldi
2006-07 Residents: Murray Kwon, James Yun
Clinical Instructors (Fellows):
- Transplant Program: Christopher Malaisrie, Kapil Sharma
- Pediatric Cardiac Program: Michael Lavrsen, Anil Dharmapuram
- Cardiothoracic Program: Susan Nicholas
2007-08 Residents: Leora Balsam
Clinical Instructors (Fellows):
- Transplant Program: Michael Bates, Tobias Deuse
- Pediatric Cardiac Program: Sunil Malhotra, Katsuhide Maeda
- Cardiothoracic Program: Sami Akram
2008-09 Residents: Tomasz Timek, William Yarbrough, Frederick Tibayan
Clinical Instructors (Fellows):
- Transplant Program: Daniel Tang, Tobias Deuse
- Pediatric Cardiac Program: Teimour Nasirov, Katsuhide Maeda
2009-10 Residents: Anthony Caffarelli
Clinical Instructors (Fellows):
- Transplant Program: Jayan Nagendran
- Pediatric Cardiac Program: Katsuhide Maeda, Ryan Davies
2010-11 Residents: David Joyce, Bo Yang
Clinical Instructors (Fellows):
- Transplant Program: Richard Ha, Steve Singh
- Pediatric Cardiac Program: Ryan Davies, Michael Shillingford
2011-12 Residents: Michael Monge, Ahmad Sheikh
Clinical Instructors (Fellows):
- Transplant Program: Jason Smith
- Pediatric Cardiac Program: Ashok Muralidaran, Vinod Sebastian
2012-13 Residents: Katherine Harrington, Matthew Forrester
Clinical Instructors (Fellows):
- Pediatric Cardiac Surgery ACGME Fellow: Ashok Muralidaran
Year Vascular Resident Graduates 1975 - 1994
1975-76 D. Craig Miller
1976-77 Anne Marie Regal
1978-79 Jeff Millman
1979-80 R. Scott Mitchell
1980-81 Peter McKeown
1981-82 Michael Cummins
1982-83 Carlos Moreno-Cabral
1983-84 Richard D’Agostino
1984-85 Michael Brunner
1986-87 Robbin G. Cohen
1987-88 Joe Schneider
1988-89 William DeCampli
1989-90 LuJean Jennings
1990-91 Mario Pompili
1991-92 Philip Walker
1992-93 James Fann
1993-94 Thomas Takach

Stanford Medicine Resources:

Footer Links: